Privacy Policy

Kinder Morgan Canada is firmly committed to maintaining confidentiality, respecting personal privacy, and protecting personal information. Our policy is based on the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

By accessing our website or providing personal information to us, you acknowledge reading this Privacy Statement and Terms of Use and confirm your agreement with these terms and conditions. We may update this Policy from time to time and you are responsible for reviewing the most current version of the Policy.

Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information is any information that may be used to identify a specific individual. This may include, but is not limited to: an individual’s name, email address, or other identifying information.

We do not automatically collect personal information from visitors to our website. However, there may be instances where we request personal information and you provide it voluntarily for a specific purpose. For example, when you post a comment on a blog post.

We may permit our service provider hosting certain pages of our Site to collect personal information on our behalf and disclose the same to us. Certain other information may be collected on the Site without your actively providing the information, by using various technologies such as an IP address or server logs. This data does not identify individuals.

Consent
We will only collect your personal information with your consent. By way of this policy, we will assume that unless we hear from you otherwise, that you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information by Kinder Morgan Canada in accordance with this Policy. You can withdraw your consent to the continued use or disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to any legal or contractual restriction and reasonable notice. If, however, consent is withdrawn, it may change the way in which we interact with you. This does not apply in the following circumstances:

  • When required by law or for law enforcement or investigatory purposes
  • For an emergency that threatens life, health, or security
  • If the information is publicly available and specified in the applicable regulations

Protecting your Information
We will only use your personal information for the manner in which it was collected. The information is kept private and confidential and only accessed by authorized staff. We also take measures to ensure that the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being compromised, lost, or destroyed. Personal information may be stored in the United States or Canada.

Accessing your Information
You can ask to view your personal information by writing to the address provided at the end of this Policy. You can request that corrections be made where you can show that the information in our possession is incorrect or incomplete. Please note that in certain situations we may not be able to accommodate this request when such disclosure would raise security, legal, or confidentiality issues.

Websites
This website contains links to the website of outside organizations. By providing these links, we are not endorsing these websites or implying any affiliation or association with the organizations concerned. We are also not responsible for the privacy practices, content, transactions, and the functioning of those sites.

Our Privacy Principles

Principle 1: Accountability
We are responsible for personal information under our control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for Kinder Morgan’s compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes
Kinder Morgan Canada shall identify the purposes for which the personal information is being collected at or before the time of collection.

Principle 3: Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4: Limited Collection
The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting use, disclosure, and retention
Kinder Morgan Canada shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy
Personal information should be as accurate, complete, and up to date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Safeguards
Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8: Openness
Kinder Morgan Canada will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies, practices relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9: Individual Access
Upon request, Kinder Morgan Canada will inform an individual about the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and provide access to that information.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance
An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning Kinder Morgan Canada’s compliance with PIPEDA. Kinder Morgan Canada will investigate all complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Kinder Morgan Canada will take appropriate measures.

For More Information
Please contact us in writing with any questions or concerns about this Policy:

Kinder Morgan Canada
Legal Department
300 5th Ave SWSuite 2700
Calgary, AB, T2P 5J2